Election results: councils and wards
Councils and wards
200 of 257 councils with results · 2,246 of 4,485 wards
Source: Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC). Updated 5 Nov 2026, 10:28
The metros
Buffalo City
ANC
39.5%
+19.2 pts
All results in120 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
Nelson Mandela Bay
DA
40.0%
+12.6 pts
All results in80 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
Mangaung
DA
37.6%
+8.0 pts
All results in87 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
City of Johannesburg
DA
39.9%
+22.4 pts
All results in91 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
City of Tshwane
ACTIONSA
28.5%
+0.5 pts
All results in98 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
Ekurhuleni
DA
39.4%
+22.3 pts
All results in97 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
eThekwini
Waiting for the first results
Counting not started
City of Cape Town
DA
60.1%
+48.4 pts
All results in166 voting districts counted
Updated 10:11
Find your ward
Your location is used once to look up your ward with the IEC, and is not kept.
Closest races
Wards where the leader is furthest ahead by the fewest points (at least a fifth counted).
| Ward | Leading | Lead | Counted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 32, City of Tshwane | ACTIONSA | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 19, Intsika Yethu | APF | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 31, Nyandeni | ANC | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 29, Maluti a Phofung | ACM | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 1, Nketoana | ANC | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 3, Okhahlamba | MKP | 0.0 pts | 100% |
| Ward 9, Buffalo City | UDM | 0.1 pts | 100% |
| Ward 5, Richmond | MKP | 0.1 pts | 100% |
| Ward 8, Maruleng | ANC | 0.1 pts | 100% |
| Ward 90, Ekurhuleni | ANC | 0.2 pts | 100% |
| Ward 6, eMadlangeni | ANC | 0.2 pts | 100% |
| Ward 1, KAMIESBERG | DA | 0.2 pts | 100% |
Independents leading wards
| Ward | Candidate | Share | Counted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 5, Amahlathi | Independent | 32.6% | 100% |
| Ward 7, Emalahleni | Independent | 49.1% | 100% |
| Ward 13, Enoch Mgijima | The Independents | 46.6% | 100% |
| Ward 1, Inxuba Yethemba | Independent | 56.1% | 100% |
| Ward 1, Raymond Mhlaba | Independent | 59.0% | 100% |
| Ward 7, Raymond Mhlaba | Independent | 38.7% | 100% |
| Ward 11, Raymond Mhlaba | Independent | 69.3% | 100% |
| Ward 20, Raymond Mhlaba | Independent | 66.2% | 100% |
| Ward 2, Kopanong | Independent | 48.7% | 100% |
| Ward 3, Mkhambathini | Ind - Independent Councillors | 46.9% | 100% |
| Ward 1, uMshwathi | Ind - Independent Councillors | 49.8% | 100% |
| Ward 4, Lekwa | Ilp - Independent Lekwa Party | 51.7% | 100% |
| Ward 5, SIYANCUMA | Sif - Siyancuma Independent Forum | 52.6% | 100% |
| Ward 1, UBUNTU | Independent | 38.7% | 100% |
| Ward 1, Kannaland | Icosa - Independent Civic Organisation Of South Africa | 33.2% | 100% |
| Ward 2, Kannaland | Icosa - Independent Civic Organisation Of South Africa | 42.6% | 100% |
| Ward 84, Ekurhuleni | Independent | 36.7% | 100% |
| Ward 9, Enoch Mgijima | The Independents | 38.6% | 100% |
| Ward 28, Mbhashe | Independent | 55.7% | 100% |
| Ward 19, Raymond Mhlaba | Independent | 45.3% | 100% |
Every council
| Council | Leading | Share | Seats | Counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AmahlathiEastern Cape | ANC | 62.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Blue Crane RouteEastern Cape | ANC | 45.3% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| Dr. A.B. XumaEastern Cape | ANC | 63.7% | – | 100.0% |
| Dr. Beyers NaudeEastern Cape | DA | 40.0% | DA 10/24 | 100.0% |
| ElundiniEastern Cape | ANC | 53.9% | – | 100.0% |
| EmalahleniEastern Cape | ANC | 70.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Enoch MgijimaEastern Cape | ANC | 54.6% | – | 100.0% |
| Great KeiEastern Cape | ANC | 48.3% | ANC 7/13 | 100.0% |
| Intsika YethuEastern Cape | ANC | 62.1% | – | 100.0% |
| Inxuba YethembaEastern Cape | DA | 45.7% | – | 100.0% |
| King Sabata DalindyeboEastern Cape | ANC | 51.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Kou-KammaEastern Cape | ANC | 37.3% | – | 100.0% |
| KougaEastern Cape | DA | 70.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Kumkani MhlontloEastern Cape | ANC | 47.8% | – | 100.0% |
| MakanaEastern Cape | ANC | 31.1% | ANC 10/25 | 100.0% |
| MatatieleEastern Cape | ANC | 57.5% | – | 100.0% |
| MbhasheEastern Cape | ANC | 51.4% | – | 100.0% |
| MnqumaEastern Cape | ANC | 50.8% | – | 100.0% |
| NdlambeEastern Cape | ANC | 48.7% | – | 100.0% |
| NgqushwaEastern Cape | ANC | 69.5% | – | 100.0% |
| Ngquza HillEastern Cape | ANC | 66.5% | – | 100.0% |
| NtabankuluEastern Cape | ANC | 72.7% | – | 100.0% |
| NyandeniEastern Cape | ANC | 55.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Port St JohnsEastern Cape | ANC | 58.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Raymond MhlabaEastern Cape | ANC | 57.8% | – | 100.0% |
| SakhisizweEastern Cape | ANC | 61.9% | – | 100.0% |
| SenquEastern Cape | ANC | 64.8% | – | 100.0% |
| Sundays River ValleyEastern Cape | ANC | 51.3% | ANC 8/16 | 100.0% |
| UmzimvubuEastern Cape | ANC | 59.8% | – | 100.0% |
| Walter SisuluEastern Cape | ANC | 44.1% | – | 100.0% |
| Winnie Madikizela-MandelaEastern Cape | ANC | 61.6% | – | 100.0% |
| DihlabengFree State | ANC | 49.0% | – | 100.0% |
| KopanongFree State | ANC | 55.3% | – | 100.0% |
| LetsemengFree State | ANC | 60.7% | ANC 8/13 | 100.0% |
| MafubeFree State | ANC | 38.9% | – | 100.0% |
| Maluti a PhofungFree State | ANC | 28.9% | – | 100.0% |
| MantsopaFree State | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| MasilonyanaFree State | DA | 36.1% | – | 100.0% |
| MatjhabengFree State | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| MetsimaholoFree State | DA | 27.2% | – | 100.0% |
| MohokareFree State | DA | 45.7% | – | 100.0% |
| MoqhakaFree State | DA | 45.8% | – | 100.0% |
| NalaFree State | ANC | 26.1% | – | 100.0% |
| NgwatheFree State | ANC | 33.6% | – | 100.0% |
| NketoanaFree State | ANC | 44.7% | – | 100.0% |
| PhumelelaFree State | ANC | 43.2% | – | 100.0% |
| SetsotoFree State | ANC | 40.1% | – | 100.0% |
| TokologoFree State | ANC | 53.2% | – | 100.0% |
| TswelopeleFree State | ANC | 58.0% | – | 100.0% |
| EmfuleniGauteng | DA | 55.4% | – | 100.0% |
| LesediGauteng | DA | 35.6% | – | 100.0% |
| Merafong CityGauteng | DA | 35.9% | – | 100.0% |
| MidvaalGauteng | DA | 59.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Mogale CityGauteng | DA | 48.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Rand West CityGauteng | DA | 36.0% | – | 100.0% |
| AbaQulusiKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 44.8% | – | 100.0% |
| Alfred DumaKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 38.5% | – | 100.0% |
| Big Five HlabisaKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 38.6% | – | 100.0% |
| DannhauserKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 25.9% | – | 100.0% |
| Dr. Nkosazana Dlamini ZumaKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 44.2% | – | 100.0% |
| Greater KokstadKwaZulu-Natal | ANC | 45.8% | – | 100.0% |
| Inkosi uMtubatubaKwaZulu-Natal | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Johannes Phumani PungulaKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 47.9% | – | 100.0% |
| JoziniKwaZulu-Natal | ANC | 57.0% | – | 100.0% |
| KwaDukuzaKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 40.6% | – | 100.0% |
| MandeniKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 45.2% | – | 100.0% |
| MaphumuloKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 39.2% | – | 100.0% |
| MkhambathiniKwaZulu-Natal | ANC | 45.9% | – | 100.0% |
| MpofanaKwaZulu-Natal | DA | 38.7% | – | 100.0% |
| MsunduziKwaZulu-Natal | DA | 44.7% | – | 100.0% |
| MthonjaneniKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 53.8% | – | 100.0% |
| NdwedweKwaZulu-Natal | ANC | 41.0% | – | 100.0% |
| NewcastleKwaZulu-Natal | DA | 34.0% | – | 100.0% |
| NkandlaKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 43.8% | – | 100.0% |
| NongomaKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 59.4% | – | 100.0% |
| NqutuKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 36.7% | – | 100.0% |
| OkhahlambaKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 24.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Ray NkonyeniKwaZulu-Natal | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| RichmondKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 53.1% | – | 100.0% |
| UlundiKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 74.9% | – | 100.0% |
| eDumbeKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 30.2% | – | 100.0% |
| eMadlangeniKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 29.8% | – | 100.0% |
| eNdumeniKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 32.6% | MKP 5/15 | 100.0% |
| iMpendleKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 41.2% | – | 100.0% |
| iNkosi LangalibaleleKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 36.8% | – | 100.0% |
| uMdoniKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 35.9% | – | 100.0% |
| uMfoloziKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 39.1% | – | 100.0% |
| uMhlabuyalinganaKwaZulu-Natal | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uMhlathuzeKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 45.1% | – | 100.0% |
| uMlalaziKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 46.4% | – | 100.0% |
| uMngeniKwaZulu-Natal | DA | 64.8% | – | 100.0% |
| uMshwathiKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 48.0% | – | 100.0% |
| uMsingaKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 62.1% | – | 100.0% |
| uMuziwabantuKwaZulu-Natal | MKP | 38.8% | – | 100.0% |
| uMvotiKwaZulu-Natal | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uMzimkhuluKwaZulu-Natal | ANC | 48.1% | – | 100.0% |
| uMzumbeKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 53.6% | – | 100.0% |
| uPhongoloKwaZulu-Natal | IFP | 37.1% | – | 100.0% |
| BushbuckridgeMpumalanga | ANC | 69.1% | – | 100.0% |
| Chief Albert LuthuliMpumalanga | ANC | 49.4% | – | 100.0% |
| City of MbombelaMpumalanga | ANC | 48.6% | – | 100.0% |
| DipalesengMpumalanga | ANC | 40.4% | ANC 6/12 | 100.0% |
| Dr JS MorokaMpumalanga | ANC | 46.7% | – | 100.0% |
| Dr Pixley Ka Isaka SemeMpumalanga | ANC | 39.3% | – | 100.0% |
| EmakhazeniMpumalanga | ANC | 45.6% | – | 100.0% |
| EmalahleniMpumalanga | DA | 34.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Govan MbekiMpumalanga | DA | 37.9% | – | 100.0% |
| LekwaMpumalanga | ANC | 28.9% | – | 100.0% |
| MkhondoMpumalanga | MKP | 40.7% | – | 100.0% |
| MsukaligwaMpumalanga | ANC | 35.2% | – | 100.0% |
| NkomaziMpumalanga | ANC | 48.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Steve TshweteMpumalanga | ANC | 26.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Thaba ChweuMpumalanga | ANC | 41.5% | – | 100.0% |
| Thembisile HaniMpumalanga | ANC | 48.6% | – | 100.0% |
| Victor KhanyeMpumalanga | SDP | 39.5% | SDP 7/17 | 100.0% |
| !KHEISNorthern Cape | ANC | 50.1% | ANC 6/11 | 100.0% |
| Dawid KruiperNorthern Cape | DA | 44.4% | – | 100.0% |
| DikgatlongNorthern Cape | ANC | 42.1% | ANC 8/15 | 100.0% |
| EMTHANJENINorthern Cape | ANC | 44.1% | – | 100.0% |
| GA-SEGONYANANorthern Cape | ANC | 36.9% | – | 100.0% |
| GAMAGARANorthern Cape | DA | 69.0% | – | 100.0% |
| HANTAMNorthern Cape | ANC | 42.4% | ANC 5/13 | 100.0% |
| Joe MorolongNorthern Cape | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| KAI !GARIBNorthern Cape | ANC | 37.5% | – | 100.0% |
| KAMIESBERGNorthern Cape | ANC | 45.1% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| KAREEBERGNorthern Cape | ANC | 43.6% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| KAROO HOOGLANDNorthern Cape | ANC | 37.8% | ANC 4/11 | 100.0% |
| KGATELOPELENorthern Cape | ANC | 35.4% | ANC 4/11 | 100.0% |
| KHâI-MANorthern Cape | ANC | 46.2% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| MagarengNorthern Cape | ANC | 38.7% | ANC 4/11 | 100.0% |
| NAMA KHOINorthern Cape | DA | 34.5% | ANC 6/17 | 100.0% |
| PhokwaneNorthern Cape | ANC | 42.1% | – | 100.0% |
| RENOSTERBERGNorthern Cape | ANC | 52.1% | ANC 6/11 | 100.0% |
| RICHTERSVELDNorthern Cape | ANC | 49.4% | ANC 6/11 | 100.0% |
| SIYANCUMANorthern Cape | ANC | 30.4% | – | 100.0% |
| SIYATHEMBANorthern Cape | ANC | 39.6% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| Sol PlaatjeNorthern Cape | ANC | 34.2% | – | 100.0% |
| THEMBELIHLENorthern Cape | ANC | 46.4% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| TSANTSABANENorthern Cape | RTC | 45.5% | – | 100.0% |
| UBUNTUNorthern Cape | ANC | 48.7% | ANC 5/11 | 100.0% |
| UMSOBOMVUNorthern Cape | ANC | 64.6% | ANC 9/13 | 100.0% |
| Ba-PhalaborwaLimpopo | ANC | 53.6% | – | 100.0% |
| Bela-BelaLimpopo | ANC | 31.4% | – | 100.0% |
| BloubergLimpopo | ANC | 69.8% | – | 100.0% |
| Collins ChabaneLimpopo | ANC | 62.7% | – | 100.0% |
| Elias MotsoalediLimpopo | ANC | 50.7% | – | 100.0% |
| Ephraim MogaleLimpopo | ANC | 49.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Fetakgomo TubatseLimpopo | ANC | 63.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Greater GiyaniLimpopo | ANC | 59.1% | – | 100.0% |
| Greater LetabaLimpopo | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Greater TzaneenLimpopo | ANC | 63.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Lepele-NkumpiLimpopo | ANC | 42.2% | – | 100.0% |
| LephalaleLimpopo | ANC | 41.6% | – | 100.0% |
| MakhadoLimpopo | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| MakhuduthamagaLimpopo | ANC | 64.5% | – | 100.0% |
| MarulengLimpopo | ANC | 54.2% | – | 100.0% |
| Modimolle-MookgophongLimpopo | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| MogalakwenaLimpopo | ANC | 48.9% | – | 100.0% |
| MolemoleLimpopo | ANC | 54.1% | – | 100.0% |
| MusinaLimpopo | ANC | 67.1% | – | 100.0% |
| PolokwaneLimpopo | ANC | 53.7% | – | 100.0% |
| ThabazimbiLimpopo | DA | 32.2% | – | 100.0% |
| ThulamelaLimpopo | ANC | 72.3% | – | 100.0% |
| DitsobotlaNorth West | DA | 55.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Greater TaungNorth West | ANC | 49.5% | – | 100.0% |
| JB MarksNorth West | DA | 45.4% | – | 100.0% |
| Kagisano-MolopoNorth West | ANC | 63.4% | – | 100.0% |
| KgetlengrivierNorth West | ANC | 40.6% | – | 100.0% |
| Lekwa-TeemaneNorth West | ANC | 31.8% | – | 100.0% |
| MadibengNorth West | ANC | 39.6% | – | 100.0% |
| MafikengNorth West | ANC | 54.1% | – | 100.0% |
| MamusaNorth West | ANC | 46.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Maquassi HillsNorth West | DA | 44.1% | – | 100.0% |
| MatlosanaNorth West | ANC | 33.5% | – | 100.0% |
| MoreteleNorth West | ANC | 53.1% | – | 100.0% |
| Moses KotaneNorth West | ANC | 52.0% | – | 100.0% |
| NalediNorth West | DA | 35.0% | – | 100.0% |
| Ramotshere MoiloaNorth West | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| RatlouNorth West | ANC | 62.1% | – | 100.0% |
| RustenburgNorth West | DA | 49.0% | – | 100.0% |
| TswaingNorth West | ANC | 55.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Beaufort WestWestern Cape | DA | 29.2% | – | 100.0% |
| BergrivierWestern Cape | DA | 60.2% | – | 100.0% |
| BitouWestern Cape | DA | 46.2% | – | 100.0% |
| Breede ValleyWestern Cape | DA | 47.2% | – | 100.0% |
| Cape AgulhasWestern Cape | DA | 51.2% | – | 100.0% |
| CederbergWestern Cape | DA | 36.1% | – | 100.0% |
| DrakensteinWestern Cape | DA | 60.6% | – | 100.0% |
| GeorgeWestern Cape | DA | 65.9% | – | 100.0% |
| HessequaWestern Cape | DA | 58.3% | – | 100.0% |
| KannalandWestern Cape | ICOSA | 27.1% | DA 3/10 | 100.0% |
| KnysnaWestern Cape | DA | 42.4% | – | 100.0% |
| LaingsburgWestern Cape | ACTIONSA | 26.6% | ACTIONSA 3/10 | 100.0% |
| LangebergWestern Cape | DA | 38.4% | – | 100.0% |
| MatzikamaWestern Cape | DA | 42.0% | DA 6/15 | 100.0% |
| Mossel BayWestern Cape | DA | 64.4% | – | 100.0% |
| OudtshoornWestern Cape | DA | 39.1% | – | 100.0% |
| OverstrandWestern Cape | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Prince AlbertWestern Cape | PA | 49.0% | PA 5/10 | 100.0% |
| Saldanha BayWestern Cape | DA | 51.4% | – | 100.0% |
| StellenboschWestern Cape | DA | 63.7% | – | 100.0% |
| SwartlandWestern Cape | DA | 60.7% | DA 14/23 | 100.0% |
| SwellendamWestern Cape | DA | 39.8% | ANC 4/11 | 100.0% |
| TheewaterskloofWestern Cape | DA | 36.3% | – | 100.0% |
| WitzenbergWestern Cape | DA | 40.3% | – | 100.0% |
| Alfred NzoEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| AmatholeEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Chris HaniEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Joe GqabiEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| O R TamboEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Sarah BaartmanEastern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Fezile DabiFree State · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| LejweleputswaFree State · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Thabo MofutsanyaneFree State · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| XhariepFree State · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| SedibengGauteng · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| West RandGauteng · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| AmajubaKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Harry GwalaKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| King CetshwayoKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| UguKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| ZululandKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| iLembeKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uMgungundlovuKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uMkhanyakudeKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uMzinyathiKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| uThukelaKwaZulu-Natal · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| EhlanzeniMpumalanga · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Gert SibandeMpumalanga · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| NkangalaMpumalanga · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| FRANCES BAARDNorthern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| John Taolo GaetseweNorthern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| NAMAKWANorthern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Pixley Ka SemeNorthern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Z.F. MgcawuNorthern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| CapricornLimpopo · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| MopaniLimpopo · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| SekhukhuneLimpopo · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| VhembeLimpopo · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| WaterbergLimpopo · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| BojanalaNorth West · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Dr Kenneth KaundaNorth West · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Dr Ruth Segomotsi MompatiNorth West · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Ngaka Modiri MolemaNorth West · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Cape WinelandsWestern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Central KarooWestern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| Garden RouteWestern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| OverbergWestern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
| West CoastWestern Cape · District municipality | – | – | – | 0.0% |
No council matches.
